Diagbox update gives "Data access problem". What's the cause and is it any fix?

This is the place for all your Diagnostic related questions or advice.

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
fikse
Donor 2020
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Dec 2019, 15:12
x 3

Diagbox update gives "Data access problem". What's the cause and is it any fix?

Post by fikse »

Earlier this year I bought a full chip reader from easydiagnostics. For several reasons I've not been ablo to use it until now.
2 discs followed the unit.
First disc with software and update worked fine (well, not tested in car yet, but software starts fine and I can click into car models without fault messages.).
To update further gives the message "Data access problem" when I try to click into a car model.
A google search tells me I'm not the first to get this problem, but I cannot find cause and a solution.
Is is hardware/OS/software related?
I've a laptop meant just for use with code readers, so I can install several OS on same laptop, if thats needed.

Now I'm using a Dell E5440, with a "new" SSD. Sata is set to "raid", other option is AHCI, if that matters. Win10x32, all updates in OS applied. I've followed the instruction manual quite thoroughly, except that I did not understand what the version in "version.ini" was supposed to help for.

My newest PSA car is a late 2014 C5 x7 Cross Country, my #1 is to do a general maintanance with reading/deleting fault codes, so pretty simple stuff. So I might can stick with the 7.x-some version.. But I would like to have all in order, if possible.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26022
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2979

Re: Diagbox update gives "Data access problem". What's the cause and is it any fix?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I don't know why you want the latest version really - it's not required. Version 7.58 was released November 2014 and should be more than adequate. Installing later versions (V8 & V9) brings its own set of problems, so I would stick to what works for your X7.
User avatar
fikse
Donor 2020
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Dec 2019, 15:12
x 3

Re: Diagbox update gives "Data access problem". What's the cause and is it any fix?

Post by fikse »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
20 Jul 2020, 13:28
I don't know why you want the latest version really - it's not required. Version 7.58 was released November 2014 and should be more than adequate. Installing later versions (V8 & V9) brings its own set of problems, so I would stick to what works for your X7.
Since the software is new to me, I really dont know myself :-) But I assume that newer can have updated routines, and more? As most other softwares for diagnostics?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26022
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2979

Re: Diagbox update gives "Data access problem". What's the cause and is it any fix?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

No - not in this case. Don't get too obsessed with updating software like Diagbox. It is only updated to maintain compatibility with the latest car systems and ECUs. You won't get anything new in most cases for older cars, and in fact you can often get LESS. Some manual telecoding features were removed from V7.65 and later as PSA went over to online configuration - so not much good for the DIY person as there is no access to PSA servers!

You really don't need it and may find some features do not work. I've been doing this for years now.

As they keep adding things for newer models, they often break things that worked on previous versions, then they have to release another update to fix the last problem, and then it goes on and on and on.... V7.58 is a very good STABLE version that should do everything you need.
User avatar
fikse
Donor 2020
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Dec 2019, 15:12
x 3

Re: Diagbox update gives "Data access problem". What's the cause and is it any fix?

Post by fikse »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
20 Jul 2020, 13:41
No - not in this case. Don't get too obsessed with updating software like Diagbox. It is only updated to maintain compatibility with the latest car systems and ECUs. You won't get anything new in most cases for older cars, and in fact you can often get LESS. Some manual telecoding features were removed from V7.65 and later as PSA went over to online configuration - so not much good for the DIY person as there is no access to PSA servers!

You really don't need it and may find some features do not work. I've been doing this for years now.

As they keep adding things for newer models, they often break things that worked on previous versions, then they have to release another update to fix the last problem, and then it goes on and on and on.... V7.58 is a very good STABLE version that should do everything you need.
Thanks for a thourogh answer. Stick with 7.58 then, and give the other disc to the kids and call it a frisbee :-D
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26022
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2979

Re: Diagbox update gives "Data access problem". What's the cause and is it any fix?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Just keep it in reserve in case you change your vehicle (s), but honestly, yes, save yourself some grief :-D

Getting a good stable version is half the battle.

Just remember to take a copy of your licence file as soon as you've installed version 7.02 and it has been activated. Then if things go ti*s up, you can always copy the licence file back and that will save having to do a total and thorough uninstall, clean up and reinstall (you can't reinstall over a deactivated copy). :)
colinsunderland
Donor 2020
Posts: 54
Joined: 30 Apr 2020, 21:29
x 2

Re: Diagbox update gives "Data access problem". What's the cause and is it any fix?

Post by colinsunderland »

Did anyone ever get a solution to this? Anything higher than 7.57 gives me the exact same error and I need a later version to read a 2015 car :(
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26022
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2979

Re: Diagbox update gives "Data access problem". What's the cause and is it any fix?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Colin - the trade off is this - if you have to have a later version to read your specific car and the last version of Diagbox 7 won't cut it, then you'll need V9.**, but the trade off will be that you'll only have fault reading and some guided procedures / operations, but no or extremely limited telecoding / programming / configuring. If you don't need that and just need it to read faults then V9.** should be fine as long as your laptop supports virtualisation technology for the VMWARE version going about.
colinsunderland
Donor 2020
Posts: 54
Joined: 30 Apr 2020, 21:29
x 2

Re: Diagbox update gives "Data access problem". What's the cause and is it any fix?

Post by colinsunderland »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
24 Nov 2021, 20:24
Colin - the trade off is this - if you have to have a later version to read your specific car and the last version of Diagbox 7 won't cut it, then you'll need V9.**, but the trade off will be that you'll only have fault reading and some guided procedures / operations, but no or extremely limited telecoding / programming / configuring. If you don't need that and just need it to read faults then V9.** should be fine as long as your laptop supports virtualisation technology for the VMWARE version going about.
7.62 should be fine for the car I'm trying to read, but anything over 7.57 gives the data access problem fault :(
I got mine from easy diagnostics like the OP here, and it has 8.xx on the disc but not really wanting to upgrade that far if I don't need to as obviously I would lose so much functionality

I'm wondering if the software is faulty, I downloaded 7.58-7.62 from somewhere as it isn't on the disc provided by ED, but it takes so long to install/uninstall/reinstall if there's an error just wondered if anyone had found a fix before I try again :)