Laptop upgrade for diagbox

This is the place for all your Diagnostic related questions or advice.

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
xf1ref
Posts: 162
Joined: 20 Feb 2012, 06:42
x 5

Laptop upgrade for diagbox

Post by xf1ref »

Hello All,

I have used my full chip clone with a hp compaq 2510p and I thought to upgrade the laptop. I bought a second hand lenovo t440 with i5, 8gb ram..well more powerfull than compaq.
The issue is that the diagbox is not working on the new laptop but on the old one is working without a glitch.

On the new one I have installed win7 x86 and the installation of diagbox was without errors.
-the actia driver was reinstalled several times, in device manager is shown ok.
-in power options and in device manager the usb ports are setup for power management
-the network adapters are installed and enabled
-the firewall is allowing everything related to diagbox
The long short story is when I connect for the first time the diagbox to car is working but further the connection is dropping in a strange way because some ecu's are seen and some not until I get the error to connect e VCI.

There is a compatibility issue for some laptops or for some chipsets? because I don't remember how many times I reinstalled diagbox/windows and still is not working.
Some screenshots with the errors. In the first screen the BSI is not recognized.
Image
Image

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 18817
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1785

Re: Laptop upgrade for diagbox

Post by GiveMeABreak »

There could be several reasons - but first I noticed you have updated Diagbox way beyond what is needed for your X7 - I would of stuck at 7.62 Max. unless you really need to go higher for a newer vehicle.

Bu that aside, make sure you have installed Microsoft .NET 3.5 SP1 Framework if using on Windows 7.

User avatar
xf1ref
Posts: 162
Joined: 20 Feb 2012, 06:42
x 5

Re: Laptop upgrade for diagbox

Post by xf1ref »

I have tried with all the versions fro the installation kit, 7.57, 7.62, 7.66 but the same behaviour. On the old laptop I have 7.82 and is the same kit installed.
In control panel I see Microsoft .NET 4.8 Should I install 3.5?

Seems like usb ports from t440 don't like this clone, all others usb devices works perfectly. Maybe because the new laptop has usb 3.0 :roll:
When the clone stop to comunicate with the laptop I don't hear anymore the clicks from the relays and sometimes the driver appear with the exclamation mark in device manager.
On the clone the green led always is blinking 3 times at the beginning and then is steady.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 18817
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1785

Re: Laptop upgrade for diagbox

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Then you may have a driver problem - you MUST run the installation as Administrator and each update too. It's one of the reasons why the driver's may not have installed properly. The same goes for the Firewall requests. All these must be permitted to prevent the communications ports from stopping communication.

USB 3.0 is backward compatible with USB 2 so that should not make a difference.

User avatar
xf1ref
Posts: 162
Joined: 20 Feb 2012, 06:42
x 5

Re: Laptop upgrade for diagbox

Post by xf1ref »

Thanks Marc, I will try what you said. Also I've installed the official laptop drivers for chipset and usb. Now are some quarantine restrictions and I can't test at the car, hope to do this shortly.