RT3 RD4 SatNav replacement...

This is the RT3 unit and was made by Magneti Marelli
The RT3 was available in a few different hardware versions, the later ones supporting MP3 playback. These units had an optical connection to the Display Screen.

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
nonnus
Posts: 20
Joined: 05 Apr 2012, 18:26

RT3 RD4 SatNav replacement...

Post by nonnus » 13 Sep 2017, 18:05

hello...

I have a doubt about the RT3 DR4 head units.
I have a Citroen C5 Mk2 (2004) with RT3 RD4 SatNav head unit... and I realise that there is a Head Unit that it is very much the same but it has Mp3 decoder it also rt3 rd4... mine rt3 rd4 does not... insted the symbol in the bottom left corner is "compact Disc" not Mp3.

The doubt is if I can change the head unit with MP3 and have not problems with source configurations like satnav, climatization etc??!
Did anyone tryed this and it works??

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 11624
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 990

Re: RT3 RD4 SatNav replacement...

Post by GiveMeABreak » 16 Apr 2018, 22:14

I know this is a bit old, but to answer the question for completeness, yes, you can change the Head Unit for the MP3 version, but it will only play MP3 files from an MP3 CD. You will also need to VIN code the replacement unit, and ensure that all the options on your car are correctly configured in the head unit of the RT3 ECU.

User avatar
nonnus
Posts: 20
Joined: 05 Apr 2012, 18:26

Re: RT3 RD4 SatNav replacement...

Post by nonnus » 24 Jun 2018, 10:25

Hi... thanks for the answer, the part of using a cd\mp3 I did realised, the doubt was replacing the head unit.

By the way, another issue that I'm having with my sound system if you can help with... It is about some static noises that I listen in speakers and twitter. When I'm riding the car and listening the radio or cd player, the left speaker in the back and the left twitter in riding position makes a static noise, very accentuated in the back speaker. When I am stopped the noise is almost imperceptible but it's there. I unmount the speakers and they seam fine, no signs of torn membranes or cosmetic wear they are in very good shape in sigh.
My question is what is it causing that? Cable problems, amplifier or the head unit?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 11624
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 990

Re: RT3 RD4 SatNav replacement...

Post by GiveMeABreak » 24 Jun 2018, 11:42

One word of caution if you are thinking of changing the head unit - you MUST disconnect the Quad Lock connector first from the back of the RT3 BEFORE disconnecting the fibre optic cable to the Colour Screen. If you don't, you can brick the unit. Also, always allow time for the RT3 to go to sleep after powering off before disconnecting the connector.

As for the speakers - check the wiring connectors are good, but also I would check the wiring where it goes through the door harness tubes from the front through to the back. The wires can get worn from opening and closing the doors and either break or lose their insulation. The rubber tubes are easy enough to remove if careful - but at least that's another possibility you can check.

User avatar
nonnus
Posts: 20
Joined: 05 Apr 2012, 18:26

Re: RT3 RD4 SatNav replacement...

Post by nonnus » 25 Jun 2018, 13:43

Actually I am not thinking of changing the head unit... it's just curiosity... but maybe a possibility in the future... will see.
Yes, I might check the wiring first, to see if that's the problem. Thanks ;)

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 11624
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 990

Re: RT3 RD4 SatNav replacement...

Post by GiveMeABreak » 25 Jun 2018, 15:33

No problem, the important thing is knowing in advance about the possible issues, so forewarned is forearmed :-D