reset paf level

This is the place for all your Diagnostic related questions or advice.

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2016
Posts: 1633
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 21

reset paf level

Post by KennyW » 12 Jan 2019, 16:48

Good Afternoon,

I think I have finally got my Diagbox working correctly.

So how do you reset the particulate additive level ?

Kenny

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 12584
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1097

Re: reset paf level

Post by GiveMeABreak » 12 Jan 2019, 17:26

You'll need to go into the injection ECU and from there should an option for 'Pack Repair' or such - where you then see the option for the additive / set the additive level to zero. It should be a guided instruction from there.

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2016
Posts: 1633
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 21

Re: reset paf level

Post by KennyW » 12 Jan 2019, 21:31

Thanks Marc,

I was unable to check further as it went into eco mode.

Can this be done with the engine running ?

Kenny

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 12584
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1097

Re: reset paf level

Post by GiveMeABreak » 12 Jan 2019, 21:59

No not really, as at some point it will ask you to switch the ignition on and off I suspect as part of the routine and needs to be off to initiate the procedure I believe.

RichardW
Forum Treasurer
Posts: 8486
Joined: 07 Aug 2002, 17:12
x 264

Re: reset paf level

Post by RichardW » 12 Jan 2019, 23:45

I've done a couple, depends on what's fitted. Might be in the engine ECU, might be in the DPF ECU if fitted - or might need both! You can probably leave the engine running whilst you find it, then you might need to switch it off to actually do the update - but it shouldn't go into ECO in the short time needed for this....

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 12584
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1097

Re: reset paf level

Post by GiveMeABreak » 13 Jan 2019, 00:47

No separate Additive ECU on the X7 Richard, all done from the engine ECU.

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2016
Posts: 1633
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 21

Re: reset paf level

Post by KennyW » 13 Jan 2019, 12:00

Thanks for the replies Marc and Richard,

Just getting use to the 'working' Diagbox. It lasted about 30 minutes before it went into eco mode. I left it running (laptop) when I helped my neighbour.

Kenny

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2016
Posts: 1633
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 21

Re: reset paf level

Post by KennyW » 10 Feb 2019, 20:13

reset done.

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 12584
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1097

Re: reset paf level

Post by GiveMeABreak » 10 Feb 2019, 20:14

Excellent, no issues then Kenny?

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2016
Posts: 1633
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 21

Re: reset paf level

Post by KennyW » 14 Feb 2019, 22:51

None Marc,

But every Global test done electric suspension ecu comes back, error in communication, there is one other ecu that does the same can't remember which one.

if an ecu is not fitted it states so.

What is the issue ?

Kenny

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 12584
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1097

Re: reset paf level

Post by GiveMeABreak » 14 Feb 2019, 23:16

If it’s the CSS ECU error, ignore it. That relates to the separate suspension ECU on V6 models, that is not fitted to other models. Non V6 models have the ECO suspension ECU incorporated into the BHI (integrated hydraulic unit).

If you can post up more details or the exact error I can confirm this Kenny.