RT4 Amplifier Issues

This unit is the RT4 and RT5 system and is made by Magneti Marelli
Main differences between RT4 & RT5 - RT5 has Bluetooth Hands Free, faster Navigation calculation and on C4 & C4 Picasso only, USB ports and a High-Res screen.

Moderator: RichardW

JIITEE
Posts: 21
Joined: 13 Aug 2018, 01:08

RT4 Amplifier Issues

Post by JIITEE » 13 Aug 2018, 01:31

Help me please asap?! I have C5 2.7 hdi 2008 and yesterday i started To update car stereo system just add external amp. So what i did i add rt4 system To audioline converter. So i cut the speaker wires from unit To add converter To speakerline and when I put unit back in place blower and ac disappeared, no any control or power on temperature display and nothing happens when I tried ac buttons?! Lexia says: no ac/ blower when I tried To look fault codes?! Whole ac have been disappeared?! Help me what do i do now?'
Last edited by GiveMeABreak on 13 Aug 2018, 10:59, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: I've moved this topic to the RT4 Telematics section.

User avatar
Paul-R
Posts: 2885
Joined: 07 May 2009, 16:24
x 174

Re: C5 heater blower/fan stopped working

Post by Paul-R » 13 Aug 2018, 08:39

@JIITEE

It sounds to me like you have blown a fuse, probably when cutting the wires. The worst scenario is that you have damaged the BSI or one of the other electrical devices.

Others will be along with more ideas but in the meantime please post up your VIN so that the exact specification of your can be found.

JIITEE
Posts: 21
Joined: 13 Aug 2018, 01:08

Re: C5 heater blower/fan stopped working

Post by JIITEE » 13 Aug 2018, 10:24

Fuses are ok, radio is booting now occasionally, parking sensor fault also flashes on screen and disappear. Now i have unisntall all changes what i made. Still no ac/ blower wont work / no power on temp display, vin number: VF7**************[VIN obfuscated, can be read by forum staff]

JIITEE
Posts: 21
Joined: 13 Aug 2018, 01:08

Re: RT4 Amplifier Issues

Post by JIITEE » 13 Aug 2018, 11:22

And now i found fault code: F020 no communication with the air conditioning ECU, bsi reset via lexia?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 11624
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 990

Re: RT4 Amplifier Issues

Post by GiveMeABreak » 13 Aug 2018, 11:36

I suspect you may have spliced or cut the CAN network wires....
Do you understand anything about CAN wiring?
There are common wires in this case 9024 (High) and 9025 (Low) that carry the High and Low encoded signals across the various car network systems to each ECU. It allows the BSI to coordinate the ECUs and operate certain functions as and when needed. If you cut this signal or wire a different or non-CAN wire into the circuit, you can easily brick your vehicle or the systems in it.

That is another reason why you need to ensure that if you fit a non-factory fitted amplifier, that it is CAN compliant or that the BSI parameters are changed to allow operation.

As the same CAN data wires are used for the Air Conditioning ECU control panel as the RT4 head unit, I suspect you have possibly connected the wrong wires.

There are some fuses you can check in the BSI module under the driver side stowage panel on a Left Hand Drive car:
Click to Zoom
X7 27 BSI Fuses.PNG
Check F4, F12 & F14
Failing that, it is possible you have fried something if you have mis-wired a powered amp into the wrong circuit.
I always recommend that you take notes of the original connections first so you can restore those connections. I would suggest you remove the amp and put everything back as it was, then determine if the car is functioning correctly, but always disconnect the battery first before undertaking any wiring because of the computer networks being active. Make sure you follow the battery disconnection and reconnection procedures to allow correct operation shutdown and restart of the car's ECU and computer network.

The RT4 must also have a parameter changed to confirm that a multiplexed amplifier has been fitted. These should always be a CAN compatible amplifier.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 11624
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 990

Re: RT4 Amplifier Issues

Post by GiveMeABreak » 13 Aug 2018, 11:49

JIITEE wrote:
13 Aug 2018, 11:22
And now i found fault code: F020 no communication with the air conditioning ECU, bsi reset via lexia?
You can't reset the BSI via Lexia, you need to follow the BSI reset procedure. That won't help in this case as I think you have a wiring problem. See my post above.

JIITEE
Posts: 21
Joined: 13 Aug 2018, 01:08

Re: RT4 Amplifier Issues

Post by JIITEE » 13 Aug 2018, 12:06

No, i cut only speaker cables, no nothing else i'm sure, all is now like before attempt connect amp,but still no power.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 11624
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 990

Re: RT4 Amplifier Issues

Post by GiveMeABreak » 13 Aug 2018, 12:14

I understand you have used a speaker level to line level converter to take the speaker wires from the RT4 and use the Audioline unit to convert them to line level. But what about the amplifier itself? That is your suspect area in how you have wired this into the car's systems....

JIITEE
Posts: 21
Joined: 13 Aug 2018, 01:08

Re: RT4 Amplifier Issues

Post by JIITEE » 13 Aug 2018, 12:30

Amp was not even connected, all what i do was cut speaker line and tried get line output. Amp install not even begin before it ends this problem. Webasto wire let loose and i connect it back To 6pin connector pin nr 1 like it should be in Webasto diagram. Fuses are ok

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 11624
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 990

Re: RT4 Amplifier Issues

Post by GiveMeABreak » 13 Aug 2018, 13:14

I would double check ALL the connectors at the back of the Head unit and all those going into the A/C climate control panel in case you have pulled a connector or possibly even a wire out of the pin of one of the connectors. You have to remember that right next to the speaker wiring are all the power and CAN wires too.

Also check that you have not pulled any wires from the colour display multifunction screen as this also talks to the head unit and the car systems. The RT4 also configures some of the car's systems and displays data from the A/C unit etc. so this really needs to be checked one by one. A loose pin from a connector or a loose wire from the pin can make all the difference.

User avatar
EDC5
donor 2018
Posts: 1056
Joined: 01 Jul 2017, 21:48
x 79

Re: RT4 Amplifier Issues

Post by EDC5 » 13 Aug 2018, 13:17

Are you sure you cut the correct (8) wires for the speakers?
IMG_2772.PNG
From RT4 Wiki: http://rt4.wikidot.com/pinouts
Remember the corrector is mirrored in real life compared to the diagram.

Apart from that I'm not sure how you could have caused any CAN related damage without touching the CAN wires.

I think your install is similar to mine except you are using an external speaker to line level converter whereas my amplifier has one built in.

I used an adapter to splice the amplifier in instead of cutting the original wires: viewtopic.php?f=52&t=58078&start=120#p546070

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 11624
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 990

Re: RT4 Amplifier Issues

Post by GiveMeABreak » 13 Aug 2018, 13:26

Here's the speaker wiring to the Head Unit to check. The wires may have codes on the sleeves that correspond to the numbers on the diagram:
CodeSpeaker
8430rear left loudspeaker
8435right hand rear speaker
8444front LH woofer speaker
8449front RH woofer speaker
8440front LH tweeter speaker
8445front right tweeter
8410RT4 Unit
8V NRBlack 8 Pin Socket
X7 27 Speaker Wiring.PNG

JIITEE
Posts: 21
Joined: 13 Aug 2018, 01:08

Re: RT4 Amplifier Issues

Post by JIITEE » 13 Aug 2018, 14:14

Like i said those lines which i cut were all totally signal output to speakers and there was no cut, damages or anything of can line wires which i may caused, so where i can start resolving this first? Is there any relays or can i just feed power to fan / resistor to check operation? Everything is now disassembled of that lineconverter and speaker cables are connect back like should be

User avatar
EDC5
donor 2018
Posts: 1056
Joined: 01 Jul 2017, 21:48
x 79

Re: RT4 Amplifier Issues

Post by EDC5 » 13 Aug 2018, 14:18

Could you take some pictures of what you've cut and how things currently are? I think that would help.

Also a picture of the line level conver box would be good too.

JIITEE
Posts: 21
Joined: 13 Aug 2018, 01:08

Re: RT4 Amplifier Issues

Post by JIITEE » 13 Aug 2018, 14:30

All is stripped of and wires are totally fine now back in original wiring and connection, trust me, RT4 is back in rack so there is no need to be taken out,

https://www.ebay.com/itm/12V-RCA-Car-St ... itleDesc=0

Link above is the converter and i powered it from cigarette lighter socket.

The problem is now just the fan / ac not connects to BSI and no idea why